Privacy policy of develop-it for myTRS

Version: November 2019



Attention! This document has been translated into English. Although develop-it makes every effort to ensure that translations are accurate, it is possible that the translation of text passages may conflict with the purpose intended by develop-it. For this reason develop-it accepts no responsibility for incorrect, contradictory, incomplete or otherwise incorrectly translated passages. In case of discrepancies between this translated document and the original German document, the German version shall prevail at all times.

Preamble

We consider privacy to be a valuable asset worth protecting. For this reason, we find it dispensable to observe the behaviour of visitors to our website more than necessary. This is the reason why we deliberately avoid tracking cookies (see below) or similar mechanisms in our technical design. This may mean less comfort in use, but you will not be constantly monitored to evaluate your behaviour.

1. Name and contact details of the responsible for data processing

This privacy policy applies to data processing by:

develop-it Ing. Michael Lipp
Obere Mühlfeldstraße 15
A-2563 Pottenstein
Österreich

+43 650 8876701
michael.lipp@develop-it.at

(in the following “we” or “us”)

The security, the protection and the strictly confidential treatment of your data has the highest priority for us. In the following, we will inform you in detail about the handling of your data by us as data protection responsible in connection with your visit and your use of our website or our web app.

The processing of personal data takes place exclusively within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act („DSG”), the EU General Data Protection Regulation („EU-GDPR”) and the Telecommunications Act („TKG”).

2. Collection and storage of personal data

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address).

You can visit our website without providing any personal information.


a) Automatically stored data (server log files)

Each time you visit our website, information is automatically sent from your device (internet browser) to our website and temporarily stored by us in so-called log files. This applies in particular to the following information:


b) Establishing contact, initiating, concluding and processing contracts

We collect and process your personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us in the course of contacting us (e.g. by using the contact form on our website, by e-mail, by telephone or by fax) or when placing an order.


c) Registration

For the use of our online service a one-time registration and login is necessary. All we need is your e-mail address and a user name of your choice (“User”).


d) Newsletter

See point 10 of this privacy policy.

3. Purposes of data processing

We will process your data for the following purposes:

4. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding interest (pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which consists in being able to fulfil the purposes stated under point 3 of this data protection declaration.

5. Transmission of your personal data

The personal data collected by us in connection with your use of the website will not be passed on by us to third parties unless such passing on is necessary for the fulfilment of our obligations or legally or officially obligatory.

Your personal data may be processed on our behalf by service providers (contract processors, e.g. IT service providers). Such processing by contract processors shall take place exclusively on the basis of and within the scope of our order and our instructions and exclusively for the purposes specified under point 3 of this data protection declaration.

Use of payment service providers (payment service providers): When selecting the payment method “pay immediately” in the web app myTRS, the payment is processed via Mollie B.V. (https://www.mollie.com/en), Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, Niederlande (hereinafter „Mollie”). We will pass on to Mollie the information you have given us during the ordering process as well as the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing and only to the extent necessary. Further information on Mollie's data protection regulations can be found at the following Internet address: https://www.mollie.com/en/privacy

6. Duration of storage

The personal data processed according to point 2a of this data protection declaration (automatically stored data) are automatically deleted when a certain storage size is reached. The data will only be stored for a longer period of time in order to investigate any detected attacks on our website.

The data processed in accordance with point 2b of this data protection declaration (establishment of contact, contract initiation, conclusion and processing) will only be stored as long as contractual or legal obligations exist or may exist or limitation periods for potential legal claims have not yet expired.

The data processed in accordance with point 10 of this data protection declaration (newsletter) will only be stored as long as the newsletter is sent and no revocation takes place.

7. Data security

Your personal data is protected to the best of our ability against manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorised access during collection, processing and during your visit to our website by appropriate organisational and technical measures (in particular encryption and access restrictions).

Especially in the web app myTRS we try to collect only as much personal data as is absolutely necessary for the operation of the application. Even with this minimalistic approach to user data, we want to help ensure that users cannot be analyzed for their behavior.

8. Cookies, plugins und tools

We would like to point out that when you visit our website or use our web app myTRS we use cookies on the basis of Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. You can set your browser in such a way that your consent must be obtained before using a cookie or the use of cookies is generally blocked. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages of our website or web app, especially forms, do not work as expected. At any time, you can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer. The procedure for this is different depending on the browser, please see in your Browser manual (under “Help” in the browser menu).

Cookies are small files that can be stored on your device to track your usage activities. This may be desired or even necessary for various reasons:

For technical reasons, so-called session cookies are required in order to be able to use services that use registration (“login”). This type of cookie does not contain any personal data and is normally removed automatically when the browser is closed. Session cookies are used for those parts of the website or web app that would not function without such minimal identification of the data stream.

Tracking cookies, on the other hand, are used to identify you as a person and to collect more and other information about you and your activities. However, this information can also be misused or passed on to third parties. This type of cookie is deliberately omitted here if possible, although this clearly contradicts the trend of the time and cannot be guaranteed with many systems and plugins.

Our website uses the video portal Vimeo for the integration of videos. This is operated by the company Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. By accessing pages on our website that have integrated Vimeo videos, data is transferred to and processed by Vimeo. You can find out what information Vimeo collects and how it is used at https://vimeo.com/privacy. The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

9. Your rights in connection with personal data (rights of data subjects)

If the respective legal requirements are met, you are entitled

In such cases, please send us either an e-mail to the e-mail address stated in point 1 of this privacy policy or a letter to the address of our company stated in point 1 of this privacy policy.

10. Newsletter

We will send you newsletters and information about events, specialist topics, products and other services of our company by e-mail or other electronic means only if you give us your consent to do so. On the basis of and within the scope of your consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR), we will use your voluntarily provided personal data for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. Personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address) are used exclusively for sending the newsletter or of information about events, specialist topics, products and services of our company.

You can revoke your consent at any time and free of charge with effect for the future by either sending us a corresponding e-mail to the e-mail address stated under point 1 of this privacy policy or a corresponding letter to the address of our company stated under point 1 of this privacy policy or declaring the revocation in the “unsubscribe” link provided for this purpose in the newsletter.

11. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to our website. Please note that the linked websites have their own privacy policies. Please review this privacy policy as we do not assume any responsibility or liability whatsoever for third party websites (in particular their content) and the treatment of your data by third parties.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is up to date. Due to the further development of our website and legal changes or official requirements, it may be necessary to amend this data protection declaration. It can be called up and printed out in the valid version under this website.

13. Contakt

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us at the e-mail address listed under point 1 of this privacy statement.



michael.lipp@develop-it.at


Zurück